Munster and Leinster Bank

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey gable-fronted bank, built 1922, with attic accommodation and two-storey extension to rear (east). Extensively altered in recent years. Pitched roof (covering not visible) with moulded eaves course. Painted roughcast rendered walls with full-height render pilasters to corners at either end (north and south), moulded cornices and string courses, platbands, and plinth course. Painted decorative stucco date plaque to gable, dated ‘1922’. Square-headed window openings with moulded surrounds and sills to gable and to first and ground floor openings, moulded continuous sill to second floor, keystones to ground floor. Replacement windows. Central recessed round-headed entrance opening with moulded render doorcase, double leaf timber panelled door and stained glass fanlight having crests of the provinces of Munster and Leinster. Road-fronted to the east side of Main Street, Longford Town.

Appraisal

A substantial bank building that retains its original form and some interesting stucco detailing despite extensive recent alterations. It was originally built as a branch of the Munster and Leinster Bank, later amalgamated with a number of other banks to form the Allied Irish Bank in 1966. Of particular note is the date plaque to the gable, which has a vaguely Art Nouveau character. It is a fine example of stucco work from the early-twentieth century and is a rare example of its type in the midlands of Ireland. The stained glass fanlight having the crests of the provinces of Munster and Leinster is another interesting survival that provides insight into its original ownership. The distinctive gable-fronted form of this building is unusual on Main Street, Longford Town, and adds to the architectural variety of the streetscape.