--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1835, now in use as offices. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks to either end and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls over plinth. Square-headed window openings with moulded render surrounds and painted sills. Replacement uPVC windows. Central round-headed entrance opening with painted cut stone Doric doorcase having moulded cornices, floral detail to frieze and fluted engaged columns. Replacement timber panelled double leaf door with petal fanlight over. Tooled stone steps with cast-iron boot scrape to east. Set directly on the street. Located to the north end of Longford Town centre.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house with a late-Georgian character, which retains its early external expression to the front elevation (north). Its symmetry and diminishing windows contribute to create a visually pleasing appearance. Of particular significance is the survival of a well-detailed cut stone Doric doorcase which enlivens the front façade and helps give this structure a strong presence. The moulded render architraves to the window openings may have been added during the late-nineteenth century. Possibly built as a pair along with its neighbour to the east (13002016). This structure forms part of an interesting terrace of buildings along the south side of Church Street and makes a positive contribution to the architectural variety of the streetscape to the north end of Longford Town centre.