--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey vernacular house, built c.1860, with single-storey extension to south. Formerly a pair of two-bay houses. Pitched reed thatched roof with rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered stone walls. Replacement timber and glazed doors and replacement timber sash windows. Located on riverbank with fairgreen located to south of house.

Appraisal

This house is a pleasant vernacular thatched house and a rare two-storeyed example. Thatched houses were once commonly found all over Ireland but are now becoming increasingly rare. The small windows, limewashed stone walls and low ceilings are all features of vernacular architecture. Fionn MacCumhail Cottage contributes greatly to its setting on a riverbank beside the Fair Green in the small village of Keshcarrigan.