Dromod Constabulary Barrack and Courthouse

Court house

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former RIC barracks, built c.1840, now used as a Garda station. Abutting former court house to north. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystack and cast-iron rain water goods. Random coursed limestone walls with tooled limestone quoins and plinth course. Doorway set into concrete surround accessed by stone steps. Garda insignia above door. Replacement timber windows with tooled stone surrounds and sills to windows. Cut stone and yellow brick surrounds to some windows on rear elevation. Replacement timber panelled door. Site enclosed by squared stone wall and wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

The stone built garda station and former court house in Dromod form an important group and have a dominant and imposing presence in the village. The scale, architectural form and use of building materials are of technical and architectural note.