--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted Roman Catholic church, built in 1886 by Canon Donohoe, with nine-bay nave and side aisles. Three-stage tower to front elevation with pinnacles, castelleations and crosses, designed in 1936 by Thomas Francis McNamara. Pitched slate roof with wrought-iron crosses on gables. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with plinth and tooled stone quoins. Pointed-arched window and door openings with brick surrounds. Stained glass to windows. Traceried four-light east window and two-light window with brick surround and oculus over entrance doorway. Replacement glazed and timber entrance doors with mosaic over. Replacement timber battened doors to each end of façade. Statue of St. Patrick and louvred stained glass windows and oculi to tower. Interior floor and ceiling remodelled in the 1960s. Site bounded by concrete wall. Church is set within its own grounds with concrete steps connecting building to street.

Appraisal

This prominent church, located on a height overlooking Mohill, terminates the west end of the town. Canon Donohoe was also the architect and sought voluntary labour to construct this church. Its simple form is enhanced by its elaborate tower, built to a design by Thomas Francis McNamara. The textural variation created by the rendered walls, tooled stone and brick, enlivens the building. Artistic interest is added by the stained glass windows.