Mohill Methodist Chapel

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted two-storey former Methodist chapel of two bays to ground floor and three bays to first, built c.1900, now in domestic use. Set within its own grounds. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered detailing to façade. Timber sash windows with stucco surrounds and stone sills. Replacement timber door and fanlight with stucco surround. Front of site bounded by random stone wall and cast-iron railings and gate.

Appraisal

This former Methodist chapel is of a simple, yet pleasing, design. Set back from the street, it is bounded by artistically detailed cast-iron railings. This building is of social significance to Mohill and is a reminder of religious history of the area.