The Manse

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former house, built c.1860, now in use as a Garda Station. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with stucco plinth and quoins. Timber sash windows with horizontal panes to first floor and replacement uPVC windows to ground floor, with stucco surrounds. Timber panelled door with sidelights and overlight within stucco surround. Front of site bounded by rendered wall and cut stone gate piers. Rear of site accessed through cut stone gate piers with pyramidal caps leading to yard with two-storey outbuilding.

Appraisal

The modest form and scale of this building, which is set within its own grounds, is enhanced by the stucco dressings. The building was formerly associated with the adjacent house, which was built as a Methodist Chapel. As such it is of social significance.