--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, with 1930s vitrolite shopfront and integral carriage arch. Currently disused. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with stucco quoins. Timber sash windows with label mouldings to first floor. Recessed vitrolite and chrome shopfront with display windows and fascia board. Segmental-headed integral carriage arch with chanelled rendered head and and with timber battened double doors. Replacement timber door with overlight to house. Building fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

Brady's is an example of the traditional form of mixed residential and retail accommodation found throughout Ireland. The modest form of the building is enlivened by the stucco detailing. The vitrolite pubfront is an excellent example of mid-twentieth century design. Vitrolite is no longer produced in Ireland and intact shopfronts are increasingly rare.