--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, with late nineteenth-century timber shopfront. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Ruled-and-lined render to facade with stucco quoins. Recessed shopfront with timber gate to front and timber and glazed timber double doors with overlight flanked by display windows and with panelled timber pilasters and fascia with raised lettering. Replacement door with console brackets and overlight to house. Replacement uPVC windows with stucco window surrounds and stone sills. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

This terraced house with modestly designed shopfront contributes to the streetscape of Mohill's Main Street. The carved timber shopfront is a good example of late nineteenth-century shopfront design and compliments that of the adjacent structure. Although the original windows and door have been replaced, the house and shopfront remain technically and architecturally significant.