Main Record - County Leitrim

Casey's Bar, Hill Street, Mohill, County Leitrim
TownlandMOHILL
CountyCounty Leitrim
Additional Usepublic house

Description
Corner-sited terraced multiple-bay two-storey and two-bay three-storey houses, built c.1880, with public house to ground floor at west. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Timber sash windows with stone sills to first and seconf floors of buildings. Replacement timber windows and door to pubfront. Stucco window surrounds to eastern house. Square-headed integral carriage opening to eastern house. Houses front directly onto street.

Appraisal

Together these corner-sited houses occupy a substantial part of the streetscape and contribute to the architectural heritage of Mohill. Although modestly designed, the structures are enlivened by Victorian sash windows, simple window surrounds and slate roofs.