Mohill Convent National School

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey national school, built in 1890, on a T-plan with eleven-bay single-storey extension to rear. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystacks and timber eaves brackets. Pebbledashed walls. Date plaques to façade and to east gable. Replacement uPVC windows in segmental-headed openings and timber battened double doors with overlight and concrete steps. Adjacent toilet block to north-west. Pebbledashed boundary wall with cut stone gate piers. Outbuildings and bicycle shed to yard.

Appraisal

Located on the edge of the town in its own grounds, St. Joseph's School plays a vital role in the local community and is of social significance. Although it has been altered it still retains its original character and its scale and form make it an impressive structure. The statue of St. Joseph is of artistic interest.