--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1850, with extensions to west and rear. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered and pebbledashed walls with stucco quoins. Replacement uPVC windows. Replacement door and fanlight within stucco surround. Stone outbuildings to rear of site. Garden to front of site, bounded by random stone walls with rendered piers and cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

Fortview House, situated on an elevated position over the town, makes a positive contribution to the streetscape of Chapel Lane. One of the few large detached houses within Mohill, its form, scale and symmetrical design are of architectural merit. The outbuildings to the rear contribute to the setting of this house.