Mount Campbell House

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Gates and gate lodge, built c.1850 at the former entrance to Mountcampbell House. Now disused. Square-profiled tooled limestone gate piers with tooled caps and cast-iron gates hung from decorative fist-shape hinges. Pedestrian gate to north-east. Detached two-bay single-storey roughcast rendered gate lodge with chamfered corners and hipped slate roof having over-sailing eaves. Now derelict.

Appraisal

Located in the centre of the village, this gate and adjacent gate lodge form part of an interesting group of former demesne structures. The gates and gate piers are of particular technical and artistic interest due to the decorative detailing. The life-like fists with cuff detail are of a fine design and are a valuable part of Drumsna's built heritage.