Saint Mary's Catholic Church

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted single-cell Roman Catholic church, built in 1845, with two-stage entrance bell tower and with two-storey extension to chancel end. Set within its own grounds. Pitched tiled roof with pinnacles and cast-iron cross finial. Castellations to front gable and tower and pinnacles to tower, with entrance porch to ground with date plaque above. Pebbledashed walls with ashlar limestone dressings. Stained glass windows and timber battened double door with stained glass tympanum in pointed-arched openings. Limestone hood mouldings to front façade and to tower. Blind windows to ground floor and louvred opes to first floor of tower. Grave markers to churchyard.

Appraisal

Located at the northeast end of Drumsna village, St. Mary's Church is prominently sited on elevated ground. The stained glass windows, decorative mouldings and tooled grave markers provide artistic and technical interest to this architecturally important structure.