Architectural, Historical, Technical

Jamestown Auxiliary Workhouse

Store/warehouse

Workhouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey store or warehouse, built c.1730, with single-storey carriage arch bay attached to south-east end, as noted by modern plaque. Converted to workhouse during the mid nineteenth century and now used as an agricultural outbuilding. Hipped corrugated-iron roof. Random coursed limestone walls with rubble infill to the ground floor. Window openings with stone lintels and arches. Replacement double entrance doors. Wheel guards to carriage arch. Flagstones to interior.

Appraisal

This building, situated on the road to Jamestown, is of technical, historical, social and architectural interest. Built as a store or warehouse, it was converted in the 1840s into an auxiliary workhouse to assist the over-flowing workhouse in Carrick-on-Shannon. As such is a visual reminder of the county's social history.