Post office

Post office

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey Baroque Revival style post office, built in 1907, with six-bay extension to east, added c.1960 and extension to rear. Pitched slate roof with skylights and cast-iron vents concealed by parapet wall with decorative cartouche bearing date. Rendered chimneystacks. Ashlar sandstone facade with rusticated bands to pilasters and lower courses. Dentil cornice supporting parapet with the words 'Post Office' carved into frieze. Square-headed tripartite window openings with yellow brick surrounds and timber top-opening windows. Sandstone doorcase with open-bed pediment, banded pilasters and lugged-and-kneed architrave having glazed timber door. Red brick to rear elevation with segmental-headed window, abutted by flat-roofed extension.

Appraisal

This is a unique design in Carrick-on-Shannon incorporating decorative motifs that include the carved sandstone brackets beneath the sills and the highly-finished date plaque. The structural polychromy of the façade's brick and sandstone is unusual and attractive. The building has maintained its important social standing within the town and continues to be used as a post office.