--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1780, with 1990s pubfront and flat-roofed extensions to east end and rear. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with stucco quoins on rendered plinth. Replacement timber windows. Round-headed door opening with stucco surround and keystone. Replacement timber door with spoked fanlight. Sandstone and limestone pavement slabs to front of site.

Appraisal

The Abbey Bar stands at the very centre of Fenagh and though it has been altered over the years it still retains much of its character. This structure is of architectural significance as its type is rare within the village. As a public house it is socially important to the community. The flagstones to the front site are good examples of early street furniture and they contribute to the setting of the building.