Saint Michael's Catholic Church

Building misc

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Detached cruciform former Roman Catholic church, built c. 1820 and remodelled c. 1910 by William Scott. Now used as a builders' providers. Pitched tile roof with cross finials. Smooth and roughcast rendered elevations with stucco quoins. Canted-bay windows to transepts. Lancet windows with tooled limestone sills and replacement glazing. Parts of original tracery in west elevation and north transept. Modern shopfront inserted into west wall of north transept. Timber panelled ceiling to interior. Extensions to north. Dedicatory plaque from site now at modern Roman Catholic church.

Appraisal

Formerly St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church, this structure is now a builders' providers. Though the north elevation is largely masked by later extensions, the church's form is still visible. This structure contributes to the streetscape and reflects the historic, social and religious fabric of the town.