Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached cruciform gable-fronted Roman Catholic church, built in 1962, with a seven-bay nave. Octagonal mortuary chapel to north-east side of nave and bell tower to north-west. Pitched copper roof with stone finial cross above entrance gable. Brick and glazed entrance gable, ruled-and-lined render to chancel end, ashlar and tooled granite to nave. Stained glass windows. Timber panelled entrance doors. Limestone dedicatory plaque from disused Roman Catholic church at site.

Appraisal

Designed by Philip Shaffrey and built by P.J. McLaughlin, this modern Roman Catholic Church was constructed on the site of the now demolished Methodist Church. Located centrally within the town, it is of social significance. The stained glass provides an artistic quality to the structure. There is a variety of building materials which makes this church technically significant.