Munster and Leinster Bank

Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay three-storey bank building, built c.1900, on an L-plan with extensions to rear. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with stucco cornice, sill course, pilasters and panels to gable and entrance door. Timber margined sash windows and stucco surrounds to first and second floors. Timber casement windows to ground floor. Replacement panelled door with decorative stucco surround.

Appraisal

This terraced bank building is an integral part of the main street, incorporating many decorative features such as pilasters, stucco surrounds and fascia board. Such design elements are of artistic significance. This building was formerly operated by the Munster and Leinster bank.