--/--/--

Description

Pair of end-of-terrace two-bay two-storey houses built c.1860, with timber shopfronts and returns to rear. Pitched tiled roofs with skylights. Rendered chimneystacks. Smooth and roughcast rendered elevations with stucco quoins. Timber sash windows with stone sills to façade and replacement uPVC to gable. Timber shopfronts with double doors flanked by display windows and with console brackets, replacement pilasters and with fascias with raised wooden lettering. Timber panelled door with overlight to western house.

Appraisal

Although of modest design, the timber shopfronts and Victorian sash windows enhance the character of Smith's. Located on Main Street, the pair contributes to the streetscape and makes a positive contribution to the architectural heritage of Ballinamore.