--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c.1930, with disused shop to ground floor. Pitched tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles and brick chimneystacks. Smooth and roughcast rendered facade with stucco quoins. Glazed timber door with overlight and stucco surround. Replacement uPVC windows with stucco surrounds. Stucco shopfront with fascia, decorative console brackets, display windows and central timber double doors.

Appraisal

This building contributes to the streetscape of Ballinamore. Its stucco shopfront has a simple design, which mimics earlier Victorian timber examples. The decorative quality of the shopfront and the window surrounds ensures that this structure is noteworthy amongst the plainer buildings on Main Street.