--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan three-bay two-storey house, built c.1890, with two-storey return and single-storey extension. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, terracotta ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with stucco quoins. Timber sash windows with stone sills and external shutters to front and replacement uPVC to rear. Canted bay windows to side elevations. Glazed porch with timber door and terrazzo threshold. Cast-iron waterpump. Stone, rendered and corrugated-iron outbuildings to rear of site.

Appraisal

Curranmount House has a symmetrical and pleasant design which is enhanced by features and fabric including single-pane timber sash windows. These elements contribute to the structure's character and are of technical interest.