Manorhamilton Primitive Wesleyan Methodist Church

Theatre/opera house/concert hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached former Methodist church, built 1821, with a three-bay nave and advanced gable-fronted porch. Sold, 1963. Renovated and extended to east and north in 1995 and now used as a theatre. Pitched slate roof with stone chimneystacks, stone coping and rooflight. Weather vane to porch. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with stucco quoins. Lancet windows to nave and triple lancet to porch. Tudor-arched entrance openings to porch. Modern entrance porch to north of original entrance. Interior with ornate gallery. Rendered gate piers, one with cast-iron post box, to front of site. Cast-iron gate and piers to south-west.

Appraisal

Methodism has been part of the religious history of Manorhamilton for nearly two centuries. This former Methodist chapel, although no longer functioning as a centre of worship, is still of social importance. Despite undergoing renovations and extensions, its scale and form are largely intact and thus it continues to contribute to the streetscape.