--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited three-bay three-storey with attic house, built c.1830, with shopfront and return. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods supported on stone corbels and ashlar chimneystacks. Cut random coursed limestone façade and rendered gable. Timber panelled door with brass door furniture, carved timber overlight and rendered surround to house door. Timber sash windows with tooled limestone block-and-start surrounds and stone sills. Replacement timber shopfront to ground floor with metal gate. Cutstone three-storey return with two-storey extension. Laneway to north elevation leading to rear yard with random stone outbuildings. Fronts directly onto the street.

Appraisal

This terraced house, built as one of a pair with the Ulster Bank, exhibits simple design elements and well-executed craftsmanship. The quality of the stonework is particularly notable. The brass door furniture adds an artistic character to this structure while the outbuildings compete the setting.