National Bank of Ireland

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey bank building, built c.1860. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystacks. Rendered walls with stucco quoins, plinth course, channelling to ground floor and sill course to first floor. Paired and double timber sash windows with stucco surrounds. Display window to ground floor with timber tracery. Segmental-headed timber panelled door flanked by segmental-headed windows set in square-headed openings with stucco surrounds.

Appraisal

Decorative embellishments including stuccowork and joinery enhance the architectural form of this bank. The paired sash windows and large display window enliven the façade and give this structure an artistic quality. As a public building it is socially significant.