--/--/--

Description

Pair of two-bay two-storey terraced houses, built c.1860. Pitched slate and tiled roofs with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth and pebbledashed façades with stringcourses to first floor and stucco quoins. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Timber panelled door with overlight to southern house. Former shopfront with large display window and glazed timber door to northern house. Timber battened door to rear of northern house. Lean-to extension to southern house.

Appraisal

This pair of houses, fronting onto the street in the centre of Kiltyclogher, makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. Retaining most of their original exterior features and fabric, they are good representatives of urban domestic architecture. Exposed sash boxes, found on the rear elevation of this pair, are a notable feature of technical interest.