--/--/--

Description

Detached end of terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, abutting house to east with single-storey return to rear. Now vacant. Pitched slate roof with tooled cut stone chimneystack. Lean-to slate roof to return. Roughly squared coursed limestone façade with rendered side and rear elevations. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Loop window to rear of former cell room from a previous use as a garda station. Replacement timber panelled door with sidelight and overlight. Timber battened door to rear return. House fronts onto street.

Appraisal

This attractive house has had a varied history. According to a local resident it was once used as a public house, later becoming Kiltyclogher garda barracks in the mid 1920s, before returning to residential use in the 1970s. The retention of a loop-like window to the former cell room is a reminder of the house's previous use. The limestone façade and timber sash windows are significant features.