Stables

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay two-storey L-plan stable block, built c.1820. Partially collapsed pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks. Random coursed stone walls. Red brick dressing and stone sills to window openings with gun loops to rear. Integral segmental-arched carriage arch and flat-headed doorways and windows to each range with cut limestone voussoirs. Set of timber battended double doors and six single timber battened doors. Random stone boundary wall to site with rounded random stone gate piers. Single-arch sandstone bridge with roughly-dressed voussoirs to north-west of courtyard.

Appraisal

With a random stone boundary wall and sandstone bridge spanning the stream, this stable block makes a positive contribution to the architectural heritage of the area. Though in a poor state of repair, its architectural design and detailing remain impressive. Notable features include cut stone voussoirs and brick dressings to openings and battened doors. These elements give the structure character and are also technically significant.