--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1820. Comprising render shopfront to front (east) elevation and single-bay single-storey extension to south elevation. Now in use as a public house. Pitched artificial slate roof with brick chimneystacks. Painted lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed openings having one-over-one timber sliding sash windows, moulded render surrounds and concrete sills. Those to ground floor having cast-iron sill guards. Shopfront comprising strip pilasters with moulded consoles, fascia and cornice. Square-headed display windows flanking square-headed opening having timber battened door.

Appraisal

Prominently sited in the village of Glenbrohane, this building is a notable example of a dual use house and public house in rural Ireland. The sash windows have medium scrolled horns, typical of late nineteenth-century fittings. With decoratively coursed brick chimneystacks and simple, yet attractive shopfront, the building forms a notable feature in the area.