--/--/--

Description

Single-span road bridge, dated 1841, spanning the River Allaghaun. Camber-headed arch having dressed limestone voussoirs with dressed stone soffit springing from snecked piers with dressed stone plinths. Dressed stone block spandrels surmounted by dressed stone stringcourses. Dressed stone parapet walls with tooled limestone date and name plaques, dressed rubble stone coping and cylindrical terminal piers to north-east and south-west having dressed stone capping. Tarmac road over bridge.

Appraisal

Spanning a deep gully, this bridge is a fine example of early to mid nineteenth-century engineering. Constructed from locally available materials, the inclusion of tooled limestone greatly enhances the visual appeal of the fine bridge. Unusual piers flanking the road draw further attention to the bridge.