Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Triple-span humpback road bridge, built c. 1780, spanning the River Allaghaun. Camber-headed arches with bevelled tooled limestone voussoirs and dressed rubble stone soffits. Springing from dressed rubble stone piers with bowed triangular tooled limestone cutwaters with tooled limestone capping. Dressed rubble stone spandrels with tooled limestone stringcourses below splayed rubble stone parapet walls with rubble stone coping. Flanked by tooled limestone piers. Rubble stone abutments to north and south. Dressed stone block basin below arches covered by later render slabs with salmon weir to northern arch. Recent service pipes to side (east and west) elevations.

Appraisal

This impressive large-scale bridge forms an integral element within the local transport infrastructure between the counties of Limerick and Kerry. This bridge is a fine example of eighteenth-century engineering with graceful camber-headed arches enhanced by unusual limestone cutwaters and an uncomplicated limestone stringcourse. The use of bevelled limestone voussoirs add to the visual appeal of this graceful bridge.