Main Record - County Limerick

De Valera's Cottage, Bruree, County Limerick
Previous NameBruree Heritage Centre
TownlandKNOCKFENORA
CountyCounty Limerick
In Use Asheritage centre/interpretative centre

Description
Detached three-bay single-storey labourer's cottage, built c. 1885. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Square-headed openings to north and south elevations with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Square-headed opening having timber battened half-door with recent timber gablet over. Single-bay single-storey outbuilding to south having pitched slate roof. Rendered walls. Square-headed opening with timber battened door. Limestone cobbles to east. Rubble limestone walls to site having single-leaf cast-iron gate to south.

Appraisal

This small-scale cottage, which was built by Kilmallock Poor Law Union after the 1883 Act, retains its original form and structure. It represents an increasingly rare example of these vernacular domestic houses. The sash windows and timber battened half door help to conserve the original character of the site. It is of further social significance as the childhood home of Eamon de Valera.