--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820, with two-storey with dormer attic return to rear (north-west). Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, cut limestone eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods, dormer windows to return. Rendered walls throughout. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills throughout, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening with fanlight and glazed timber door to front south-east) elevation. Rubble stone outbuilding with pitched corrugated-iron roof to west. Cast-iron pump to associated yard. Square-profile rendered gate piers with wrought-iron gates to front of site. Set within own grounds.

Appraisal

The classical fenestration and layout of this middle-sized house is greatly enhanced by the retention of historic fabric including fine timber sliding sash windows, a well executed slate roof with stone eaves and a pleasingly proportioned return. The retention of other features, including the outbuildings, pump and entrance gates add further to the significance of the ensemble.