--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and render eaves course. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having render stringcourse and strip quoins with applied render motifs. Square-headed openings with one-over-on pane timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills. Square-headed with half-glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed integral carriage-arch having double-leaf timber battened doors.

Appraisal

This simple and attractive building forms part of a terrace, which contributes positively to the streetscape of Herbertstown. The building retains many of its original features such as the sash windows, informal fenestration rhythm and slate roof. The façade is further enlivened by the render work, which adds decorative relief to the building.