Knockbolg House originally Roundhill Cottage

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820, with lean-to to west elevation and bay window to east elevation. Hipped slate roof having red brick chimneystacks and overhanging eaves with cast-iron brackets. Roughcast rendered walls having render plinth course. Square-headed openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and limestone sills. Square-headed openings to bay window having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with shared limestone sill. Square-headed opening to east elevation, first floor having bipartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window and painted stone sill. Round-headed window to first floor, rear elevation having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window and painted stone sill. Segmental-heading opening with render surround and glazed overlight over timber panelled door having flanking sidelights and timber risers.

Appraisal

This handsome house is typical of larger nineteenth-century farmhouses, displaying characteristic features such as the central chimneystacks and symmetrical, classically proportioned façade. The house retains many original features in particular the varied window types, which further enliven the façade. The limestone sills and cast-iron eaves brackets are other notable features.