Main Record - County Limerick

Rockbarton House, County Limerick
Entrance gates.
TownlandROCKBARTON
CountyCounty Limerick

Description
Remains of detached three-bay three-storey former country house and outbuildings, c. 1790, with additions dating to 1833. House formerly with a central bay breakfront with single-storey Roman Ionic portico and a curved bow at side of house. Square-profile dressed limestone entrance piers with decorative carved caps and double-leaf wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

Rockbarton House was formely the seat of Lord Guillamore. Although now a ruin, it was a significant house in the area with work carried out in early nineteenth century by the well known architect James Pain. The survival of the attendant structures such as the outbuildings and the lodges is significant. As a group, they are important structures within the architectural heritage of County Limerick.