--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey house, built c. 1840. Pitched slate roof with render copings and red brick chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sill. Square-headed opening to end-bay having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window and painted stone sill. Square-headed opening having replacement timber battened door. Pair of round-profile rubble limestone piers to north-east with single-leaf corrugated-iron gate. Rubble limestone boundary walls.

Appraisal

This house was built to house workers from the Dromard estate. Its simple form has a vernacular influence evident in the informal window arrangement and its long, low form. The sash windows and slate roof are particularly attractive surviving features, which add interest to the façade.