--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1850. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls having render quoins and render platband. Square-headed openings, paired to outer bays, with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, those to ground floor having render label mouldings. Square-headed door opening with flanking render pilasters and cornice, replacement uPVC door and sidelights. Rendered boundary wall to front of site with roughcast panels, render copings and wrought-iron pedestrian gate flanked by square-profile piers.

Appraisal

The three-bay two-storey form of this house with central chimneystacks is common of houses of the middle to upper class in east Limerick. The appearance of this building is enhanced by the retention of early and decorative features such as the timber sash windows and render detailing. The boundary wall and piers enhance the site.