Sun Ville

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted single-storey with attic storey former gate lodge, built c. 1860, with lean-to extension to south and entrance porch to front (north) elevation. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods and timber bargeboards. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed openings with label mouldings and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed opening to porch with timber battened door. Circular-profile limestone gate piers to entrance, having cut limestone caps, flanking replacement iron gates, with pedestrian gate to side. Splayed rubble limestone side walls.

Appraisal

This gate lodge is of apparent architectural detailing and design. The retention of many original features such as the timber bargeboards, cast-iron rainwater goods and label moulding enhances the appearance of the building. Together with the finely cut entrance it makes an impressive former entry into Sunville.