--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched house, built c. 1800, having lean-to extension to east elevation and windbreak to front (north) elevation. Pitched reed thatched roof with red brick chimneystack. Whitewashed rubble stone walls. Square-headed openings having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed opening with timber battened door. Rendered square-profile piers to front of site with wrought-iron pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

The simple form of this thatched house is a reminder of the modest architectural design associated with vernacular building. The materials used, such as the reed thatch roof and rubble white washed walls, are examples of those which were readily available and most accessible. This building is a fine example of Ireland's vernacular house building which is becoming increasingly rare in the Irish countryside.