--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1930, with porch to front (south) and extension to rear (north) elevation. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and overhanging eaves. Rendered walls to first floor with lined-and-ruled rendered walls to ground floor. Platband dividing stories. Square-headed openings with shouldered render surrounds. One-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor and Wyatt windows to ground floor, all having painted sills. Square-headed opening with replacement timber door flanked by sidelights set within shallow render porch. Recent square profile render piers to site.

Appraisal

This building is inspired by the three-bay two-storey symmetrical elevation found in many large farmhouses and glebe houses in the south-east. The popularity of this design is evident throughout the nineteenth century and adapted into the twentieth century. Other design features such as the Wyatt windows also display glances towards the past. Extended and modernised such a design type still proves to remain functional today.