Artistic

Currah Chase House

Demesne walls/gates/railings

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Pair of square-profile ashlar limestone piers, erected c. 1850, having carved caps and acorn finials. Flanking sweeping rusticated limestone walls with cut limestone copings terminating in pair of smaller square-proflie cut limestone piers with carved caps and plinths.

Appraisal

These piers and walls, which were once part of the Currah Chase demense, are representative of the decorative entrances associated with country houses in Ireland. The chanelled rustication, acorn finials and copings are all inspired by classical motifs and are used as to display status and style. The craftsmanship and skill involved in the design, carving and fitting of the blocks to create the sharp form of the piers is considerable.