Saint James's Catholic Chapel

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted Roman Catholic church, built in 1839, comprising three-bay nave, gable-fronted porch to south, chancel to north and sacristy to north-east elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof having metal cross finial. Pitched artificial slate roofs to porch, chancel and sacristy. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with rendered buttresses having limestone caps. Ogee-headed openings having painted concrete sills and stained glass windows. Lancet opening to chancel, west elevation with painted stone block-and-start surround and stained glass window. Triple lancet stained glass window to chancel, north elevation having painted stone block-and-start surround. Square-headed opening to porch, east elevation with timber battened door. Timber scissors truss roof to interior. Marble reredos to altar. Timber gallery to entrance having timber Doric style columns supporting pointed arch arcade. Pair of square-profile limestone piers with double-leaf cast-iron gates and spear-headed cast-iron railings set in limestone plinths, terminating in second pair of limestone piers.

Appraisal

Built in 1837 by Father Jeremiah Halpin, this simple church occupies a prominent position in a landscape, close to the crossroads which lead into Ballingarrane. Its modest, but accomplished gable front makes this an important building in the area, the effect being enhanced by the simple entrance gates. The rendered buttresses with limestone details and ogee-style arched windows are unusual features add decorative interest to the exterior. The interior reflects the simple style of the exterior, having modest decorative features including the timber gallery and scissors truss roof.