--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey direct entry thatched house, built c. 1800. Hipped thatched roof with rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows and painted concrete sills. Square-headed opening having half-glazed timber panelled door. Pair of square-profile rendered piers to north with roughcast render panels and double-leaf cast-iron gates. Pedestrian entrance to north comprising pair of square-profile roughcast rendered piers having render caps and single-leaf cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

This traditional thatched house, which forms an important part of Limerick's vernacular heritage, retains notable features such as its single-storey massing and irregular fenestration rhythm. Well maintained, the house presents an early aspect and forms a pleasing roadside feature with boundary walls and piers intact.