--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having render quoins. Square-headed openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and limestone sills. Square-headed openings having inset spoked fanlight over timber panelled door. Rendered boundary walls to site with render copings.

Appraisal

This modest house displays both classical features, such as the regular fenestration rhythm and vernacular characteristics, such as the off centre entrance. Retaining much of its original form, the façade is enhanced by the maintenance of salient materials including the slate roof and sash windows. Prominently sited, the house forms an attractive roadside feature.