--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted Roman Catholic church, built in 1874. Comprising six-bay nave, limestone open work bellcote to front (west) elevation and single-storey lean-to to north elevation. Pitched slate roof with limestone copings and wrought-iron cross finials. Single-pitched slate roof to lean-to with octagonal limestone chimneystack. Rendered walls having limestone quoins. Pointed arch-headed openings with stone surrounds and sills having leaded glass windows. Lancet quarry glazed windows having limestone block-and-start surrounds and sills. Pointed arch opening having limestone block-and-start surround and double-leaf timber battened doors. Pointed arch opening to north elevation with limestone block-and-start surround and double-leaf timber battened doors having cast-iron strap hinges. Square-headed opening to lean-to with limestone block-and-start surround and replacement timber battened door. Pair of square-profile limestone piers to west having carved caps and double-leaf cast-iron gates. Rubble limestone boundary walls.

Appraisal

Bohermore Church is an appealing single cell church, built in the Gothic Revival style. Features of significance to the exterior include fine limestone carving and bellcote of artistic design distinction. Prominently sited, the church forms a significant and attractive landmark in the locality.