--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey thatched house, built c. 1790, having shallow windbreak and shopfront to front (south) elevation. Hipped thatched roof with rendered chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having render quoins. Square-headed openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills. Square-headed opening to windbreak having half-glazed timber panelled door. Shopfront comprising square-headed display opening with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window and square-headed opening having timber panelled double-leaf doors.

Appraisal

This house forms an important element of the vernacular heritage of County Limerick, as identified by attributes such as the long, low massing and steeply pitched thatched roof. Well maintained, the cottage presents an early aspect with much of the original form intact, including the fenestration rhythm. The small shopfront comprising display window with double-leaf doors is an interesting feature, representative of small-scale commercial activity which once took place in many towns and villages in Ireland.