Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Creamery

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding former pasteurisation machine house, dated 1912. Hipped artificial slate roof with overhanging eaves, replacement terracotta ridge crestings and wind vane, flat-roofed projection to front (east) elevation. Render dentilated cornice to flat-roofed projection. Rendered walls. Recent carved limestone date plaque to front elevation. Square-headed window opening wrapping around from north, westward to south elevation having aluminium frame and clear plastic glazing. Elliptical-headed door opening to front elevation having mounded render hoodmoulding. Aluminium framed door and door surround with clear plastic glazing. Square-headed door opening to north elevation with timber battened door.

Appraisal

This pasteurisation machine house retains much of its unique charm and character and is of architectural and social significance. The building and machine it houses were probably affiliated with the nearby creamery and would have been a central part of daily life in the early 1900s. The creamery and associated buildings were often a community focal point and meeting place. Its position near a junction allows this structure to retain this social function, while the finely executed render detailing adds artistic interest.