Architectural, Artistic, Historical

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey former gate lodge, built c. 1860, having single-bay porch to east and single-bay single-storey addition to west. Now in use as house. Pitched slate roofs with limestone chimneystack having beaded cornice. Painted timber bargeboards. Snecked limestone walls with tooled quoins. Segmental-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills, tooled surrounds and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed window openings to addition with tooled limestone sills, tooled surrounds and replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door opening with tooled limestone chamfered surround and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

An attractive gate lodge which forms a fitting introduction to the Gothic architecture of the college beyond. The building is architecturally interesting in its own right and retains a strong character, with interesting features including tooled window and door surrounds.